Author Topic: GetPlayers error  (Read 1451 times)

mimomohamed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
    • http://www.egyptforall.smffy.com
GetPlayers error
« on: October 06, 2012, 03:44:57 pm »
I can't use
Quote
if ( GetPlayers > 0 );
When I use it if 5 or 6 or 7 or 10 or any number of players in the server it works i mean the lines after it happens
i mean if i made it
Quote
if ( GetPlayers > 5 );
or
Quote
if ( GetPlayers > 999999 );
no deference happen ! :o

mimomohamed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
    • http://www.egyptforall.smffy.com
Re: GetPlayers error
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2012, 04:23:14 pm »
:o xD worked :Dthis is the fix ;D

Quote
local players = GetPlayers();
if ( players != 0 )
{

Shadow.

  • Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 144
  • Karma: +16/-35
    • View Profile
Re: GetPlayers error
« Reply #2 on: October 07, 2012, 07:52:25 am »
How can you fail so hard to put ';' at the end of a ')' during an if ?
Also you call a function in a if comparation, it should not be GetPlayers but GetPlayers().

Useless new arrays are useless. So no point in having local players


Code: [Select]
if( GetPlayers() > 5 )
{

mimomohamed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
    • http://www.egyptforall.smffy.com
Re: GetPlayers error
« Reply #3 on: October 07, 2012, 10:10:59 am »
How can you fail so hard to put ';' at the end of a ')' during an if ?
Also you call a function in a if comparation, it should not be GetPlayers but GetPlayers().

Useless new arrays are useless. So no point in having local players


Code: [Select]
if( GetPlayers() > 5 )
{

Do u know that i didn't see that i forgot to put the
Quote
()
OMG xD but thanks for ur reply ;D

 

© Liberty Unleashed Team.