Author Topic: Importing new collision for gta3's map.  (Read 14412 times)

sseebbyy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +2/-1
    • View Profile
Importing new collision for gta3's map.
« on: March 07, 2013, 09:53:03 am »
These days, I just tested (again) the GTA:Liberty City (mod for Vice City that use gta3's map and other stuff) and I saw how the objects are more solid ! (like the roof, it have collision, so you can stay on it)

I think that importing the GTA:LC's map's collision in LU is a good idea.

I will show you some photos:









PS: I'm asking if this interior exist in gta3 too, or it is just in San Andreas ?!

IdkanYavuk X

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +37/-36
  • Developer for The Newport Experience
    • View Profile
Re: Importing new collision for gta3's map.
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2013, 06:36:31 pm »
Awesome! I support this idea :D

Rodrigo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +8/-1
  • Professional Dodo Pilot
    • View Profile
Re: Importing new collision for gta3's map.
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2013, 08:02:08 pm »
That Marco's Bistro interior is just in SA.

SugarD

  • Argonath RPG Dev/Manager
  • Tester
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 816
  • Karma: +37/-78
  • STOP IN THE NAME OF THE COLESLAW!
    • View Profile
    • Clan Xperience
Re: Importing new collision for gta3's map.
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2013, 01:55:36 pm »
Love it! I'm not sure if LU supports uploading and overriding player collisions...but if not, I'd love to see it be possible. I have some major uses for such an idea. ;)

Shadow.

  • Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 144
  • Karma: +16/-35
    • View Profile
Re: Importing new collision for gta3's map.
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2013, 03:07:47 pm »
In the next version, you should be able to do it yourself :)

sseebbyy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +2/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Importing new collision for gta3's map.
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2013, 04:46:38 pm »
In the next version, you should be able to do it yourself :)

In the next version you will can add new objects, so this means you can not change the actual collision.

Thijn

  • Tester
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 526
  • Karma: +27/-17
    • View Profile
Re: Importing new collision for gta3's map.
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2013, 04:49:39 pm »
In the next version, you should be able to do it yourself :)

In the next version you will can add new objects, so this means you can not change the actual collision.
It means the opposite. In the next version you're able to load custom objects. And since custom objects needs custom collision files, it let's you load that as well. What would be the use of an object if you can't stand on it, right? :)

IdkanYavuk X

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +37/-36
  • Developer for The Newport Experience
    • View Profile
Re: Importing new collision for gta3's map.
« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2013, 05:01:49 pm »
In the next version, you should be able to do it yourself :)

The problem is the freaking /reconnect! I hope it fixes in the next version

SugarD

  • Argonath RPG Dev/Manager
  • Tester
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 816
  • Karma: +37/-78
  • STOP IN THE NAME OF THE COLESLAW!
    • View Profile
    • Clan Xperience
Re: Importing new collision for gta3's map.
« Reply #8 on: March 09, 2013, 05:02:24 pm »
In the next version, you should be able to do it yourself :)

The problem is the freaking /reconnect! I hope it fixes in the next version
/reconnect has nothing to do with changing collisions.

sseebbyy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +2/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Importing new collision for gta3's map.
« Reply #9 on: March 09, 2013, 08:49:29 pm »
In the next version, you should be able to do it yourself :)

In the next version you will can add new objects, so this means you can not change the actual collision.
It means the opposite. In the next version you're able to load custom objects. And since custom objects needs custom collision files, it let's you load that as well. What would be the use of an object if you can't stand on it, right? :)

Right, of course, but you will load the whole gta3's map again just to have these collision ? I don't think so.

Of course, we can load just a building for example, and we will replace the actual one with the new one, to enable the roof collision, but this will not work for the lighthouse for example.

IdkanYavuk X

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +37/-36
  • Developer for The Newport Experience
    • View Profile
Re: Importing new collision for gta3's map.
« Reply #10 on: March 10, 2013, 02:06:24 am »
/reconnect has nothing to do with changing collisions.

I meant using objects to replace buildings, if someone types /reconnect everything will be fucked up for him

SugarD

  • Argonath RPG Dev/Manager
  • Tester
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 816
  • Karma: +37/-78
  • STOP IN THE NAME OF THE COLESLAW!
    • View Profile
    • Clan Xperience
Re: Importing new collision for gta3's map.
« Reply #11 on: March 10, 2013, 03:58:01 am »
/reconnect has nothing to do with changing collisions.

I meant using objects to replace buildings, if someone types /reconnect everything will be fucked up for him
That is likely caused by the game reloading the non-native objects. The only real fix for this on LU's end would be to stream them faster...but obviously that can cause problems for users on lower-end systems.

Thijn

  • Tester
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 526
  • Karma: +27/-17
    • View Profile
Re: Importing new collision for gta3's map.
« Reply #12 on: March 10, 2013, 01:22:15 pm »
In the next version, you should be able to do it yourself :)

In the next version you will can add new objects, so this means you can not change the actual collision.
It means the opposite. In the next version you're able to load custom objects. And since custom objects needs custom collision files, it let's you load that as well. What would be the use of an object if you can't stand on it, right? :)

Right, of course, but you will load the whole gta3's map again just to have these collision ? I don't think so.

Of course, we can load just a building for example, and we will replace the actual one with the new one, to enable the roof collision, but this will not work for the lighthouse for example.
What I meant to say is if they got loading collision for custom objects, it wouldn't be real hard to load custom collisions for other objects too.

SugarD

  • Argonath RPG Dev/Manager
  • Tester
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 816
  • Karma: +37/-78
  • STOP IN THE NAME OF THE COLESLAW!
    • View Profile
    • Clan Xperience
Re: Importing new collision for gta3's map.
« Reply #13 on: March 10, 2013, 01:23:31 pm »
In the next version, you should be able to do it yourself :)

In the next version you will can add new objects, so this means you can not change the actual collision.
It means the opposite. In the next version you're able to load custom objects. And since custom objects needs custom collision files, it let's you load that as well. What would be the use of an object if you can't stand on it, right? :)

Right, of course, but you will load the whole gta3's map again just to have these collision ? I don't think so.

Of course, we can load just a building for example, and we will replace the actual one with the new one, to enable the roof collision, but this will not work for the lighthouse for example.
What I meant to say is if they got loading collision for custom objects, it wouldn't be real hard to load custom collisions for other objects too.
I'd say that'd almost be a given since loading it for existing objects could easily just change the object number to the custom object. :)

NC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
  • Karma: +2/-3
  • cipa
    • View Profile
Re: Importing new collision for gta3's map.
« Reply #14 on: April 20, 2013, 01:40:17 am »
Good suggestion, but you need the agreement of the GTA:LC team. I think this shouldn't be a problem.

Website online:
My YT channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/1234sdg131

 

© Liberty Unleashed Team.